You are strongly advised to read the privacy statement carefully to ensure that you clearly understand Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd’s policy and practices with regards to data and security as you use the websites and apps owned by Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd. This privacy statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered users. Please review the privacy policy regularly as there may be updates and changes from time to time without prior notice, where necessary and/or appropriate.


1    Information that we collect
1.1    We may collect the following personal information and/or data through the registration process, off your CV and occasionally, through contests, surveys and/or special events, but not limited to:
(a)    Personal Information – refers to information that identifies you personally including but not limited to name (s), address, telephone numbers, email address. 
(b)    Username and Password for your account on our site
(c)    Payment Details – including but not limited to credit card number, security number, expiration date, cardholder name and billing address – if you purchase our products/services on our site. 
(d)    Your demographic information – including but not limited to occupation, education and qualifications, experience, nationality, immigration status, salary details. This information may be obtained through the registration process or from your CV. 
(e)    Job preferences (registered as your job function (s), business/asset class) and a record of the job search that you make on the site. We do this in order to provide you with suitable job recommendations based on your preferences. 
(f)    Any other details that you may submit to us through the registration process and/or your CV. 
(g)    If you choose to sign in via Linkedin – Information stored in your Linkedin account that you authorize us to access including the ability to pre-populate our registration form.


2    Purpose and use of Personal Information Collected
2.1    You may disclose or be asked to disclose personal information during the course of using the site. In order to fully utilize the various services provided by the site, it may be necessary for you to provide Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd with your personal information. While you are not obligated to do so, the site may not be able to provide you certain services in the event you choose not to do so. 
2.2    We may collect and use the information and data on the site, not limited to, the following:
(a)    Register and manage the user account on the site
(b)    Assist job seekers to find employment and to assist employers in finding suitable candidate
(c)    Provide users with information regarding services offered by the site including but not limited to newsletters, information on various employment updates, promotional and marketing materials
(d)    Maintain a record of jobs that users have saved, applied and/or interviewed for, on the site
(e)    Provide general customer support including responding to queries, requests, and complaints
(f)    Obtain data and statistics to analyze and evaluate the usage of the site in order to enhance user experience and improve products/services on offer.
2.3    We strive to only collect information and data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes as set out above. 


3    How Information may be shared
3.1    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
3.2    Job Application (s) – When you apply for a job on the Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd’s site or allow your profile to be searchable in the CV database by employers (including recruiters), employers will have access to information about you which you have provided. These employers may use this information to contact you directly. 
3.3    Employer’s (and other 3rd Party) Database – When you apply for a job on the Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd’s site or allow your profile to be searchable in the CV database by employers (including recruiters), the information provided by you not only becomes part of the Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd data but may potentially also become part of the employer’s database. In such cases, the use of such information by the employer will be subject to the privacy policy of that employer and Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd will not be responsible for the use of your information. 
3.4    Aggregrate Data – Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd may aggregate non-identifiable personal data about our users and use such anonymous aggregrate data to prepare reports for our users. Such information may include job function (s), business/asset class, years of experience, salary details, location, company. This information is used to analyze and identify employment characteristics and trends of various populations and does not identify any specific individuals. For example, an employer may request for a report from Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd, to understand how much compliance professionals from a specific company with 7-9 years of experiences are getting paid on average. 


4    Cookies 
4.1    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
4.2    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
4.3    We use the following cookies: 
(a)    Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services. 
(b)    Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
(c)    Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
4.4    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
4.5    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.
4.6    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 
4.7    Furthermore, you can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).


5    Profile/CV Privacy Settings
5.1    Registering your profile on Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd gives you access to hundreds of job opportunities and by default, your profile will be searchable by employers. You have the option to choose not to allow employers find your profile during and after the registration process. Your profile will not be searchable by your current employer, on a best effort basis i.e. to ensure this, candidates are advised to regularly update their profile especially their current company.
5.2    We attempt to limit access to our searchable CV database to legitimate users such as paying employers, hiring managers, and human resource professionals including recruiters and headhunters directly employed by firms and agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use of CVs by third parties who access such CVs while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your CV from our searchable database at any time. However, employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to the database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your CV in their own files or databases. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of CVs or profiles that have been downloaded by third parties. It is therefore imperative that you should not put information you would not want made public in your CV.


6    Managing your information Access to your information and updating and correcting your information
6.1    Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd, 20 Collyer Quay, #23-01, Singapore 049319.
6.2    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd changes, for example if you change your email address, name, company name etc, please log into your account and change the information accordingly. You may also let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] or send a letter to Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd, 20 Collyer Quay, #23-01, Singapore 049319.
6.3    You may delete your account by requesting an account deletion. Deleting your account will remove your personal information and CV from our database. However, if you have applied to a job in the past, that particular employer will still be able to access your application, including your CV and any other information you provided with such application. Further, you will not be able to delete data held by employers and other third parties that already have accessed and downloaded your information or CV.


7    Links to Other Websites
7.1    The site may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of these websites. 

8    Protecting your Personal Information
8.1    We are committed to the protection and safeguard of our users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access. We have put in place appropriate security procedures, technical and organizational measures in order to safeguard your personal information and data.
8.2    All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. 
8.3    You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.
8.4    We use a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.
8.5    Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard Personal Information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private. As a user of the Sites, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Sites, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Sites.


9    Governing law and jurisdiction 
9.1    Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.


Contact Us
We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, you can email Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd at [email protected] or write to us at: 

Bluechip Platforms Asia Pte Ltd
20 Collyer Quay
#23-01
Singapore 049319